Election 2010

Newly Elected Orthodox Church Members

 


Kottayam Municipality:

1. Mr. Sunny Kalloor (Muttambalam Ward, UDF)  Ex. Municipal Chairman


Vakathanam Panchayathu, Kottayam: Mrs. Sini Mathew Kayyalackakathu (Pariyaram General Ward, UDF, 347 Vote) Member of Mar Aprem Church, Thottackad.


Mavelikkara Municipality:

1. Mr. Thomas C. Kuttisseri (Thazhakara Ward, UDF) [Member, Puthiyacavu, St. Marys Cathedral]

2. Mr. Thomas Mathew (Puthiyakavu Market, LDF)

3. Mrs. Binu Varghese (Govt. Hospital Ward, UDF) [Member, Puthiyacavu, St. Marys Cathedral]


Thiruvalla Municipality:

1. Mr. Pradeep Mammen Kandathil (Market Ward) [Member of St. George Church, Paliakkara].

2. Linta THomas Vanjippalam (Mar Gregorios Church, Kuttappuzha)

3. Koshy Thomas (Member of St. George Church, Paliakkara)


Kooroppada Panchayathu, Kottayam: M. P. Anthrayose (UDF)


Panachikkadu Panchayathu, Kottayam :

1. Abeyson K. Abraham (Member of St. George church, Kuzhimattam)

2. Molly George (Member of St. George church, Kuzhimattam)

3. Roy Mathew (Member of St. George church, Kuzhimattam)


Chengannoor Municipality:

1. Valsamma Abraham (UDF)

2. Rajan Kannattu (UDF)


Pathanamthitta Municipality: Siji Abey (Wife of Fr. Aby Abraham) [Ward 6, UDF]

                                                    Biji Joseph (LDF)

                                                    Annie Saji (UDF) [Member of St. Gregorios Church,

                                                     Nannookkadu]

                                                    Kunjoonjamma Varghese (Ward 1, UDF)


Konni Block Panchayathu:      Jessy Varghese (Wife of Fr. Varghese Mathew,

                                                     Secretary, Baskiamma Association)

                                                     [Mylapra Division, UDF]


Thumpamon Panchayathu:     

Shilvin Kottackakathu (Member of St. Mary's Cathedral, Thumpamon) [Ind.].


Chenneerkkara Panchayathu: Sheenu V. Thomas [Umminikavu Ward, UDF]

                                                     (Wife of Fr. Biju Mathew)


Thazhakkara Panchayathu:

1. Adv. Koshy M. Koshy (Member of Kallimel Church) [Sitting President, Will become President]

2. V. Mathunny (UDF, Vazhuvady Ward) [Member, St. George Orthodox church, Kunnam]

3. Sarasu Sara Mathew (Ward 16,LDF) [St. Kuriakose Church, Aranoottimangalam]


Alappuzha District Panchayathu: John Thomas (Muthukulam Division, UDF)


Kuttoor Panchayathu:           Joy Elanjimoottil


Puthuppally Panchayathu:   

1. Santhamma Philipose (Ponganpara Ward, UDF) [Member of Nilackal Church]

2. Jinu K. Paul (UDF, Kanjirathummoodu Ward) [Member of St. George Church, Puthuppally].

3. Sabu Puthupparampil (Payyappady Ward,UDF) [Member of St. Thomas Church Vellukkutta]

4. Jessymol Manoj (Vennimala Ward, UDF) [Member of St. Thomas Church Vellukkutta]

5. Siji Mathew (Pariyaram Ward, UDF).

6. Annamma Varghese (Thottackad ward, UDF) [Member of St. Mary's Bethlehem Church]


Pallam Block Panchayathu:   Johny Joseph (Pathamuttam Division, UDF)

                                                   [Member of St. George Church, Kuzhimattam]


Mannar Panchayathu:         Thomas Chacko [UDF] (Ex. Trustee of Kuttamperoor Church)


Pampady Panchayathu:       

1.Siju K. Issac (Ward 13, UDF) [Member of St. Thomas Church, S. Pampady]

2. P. M. Mani (Poraloor Ward, UDF) [Member of St. John's Cathedral, Pampady)


Kelakam Panchayathu:        Paily Vathhyatt (UDF) (Managing Committee Member of

                                               St. George Orthodox Church, Kelakam, Sultan Battery Diocese)


Pothanicadu Panchayathu, Kothamangalam, Ernakulam

1. K.T Abraham (LDF), Member of Umminikunnu St. Mary’s Orthodox Maha Edavaka, Pothanicadu


Paingattor Panchayathu, Kothamangalam, Ernakulam

1. Jessy Kuruvila (UDF) Member of Umminikunnu St. Mary’s Orthodox Maha Edavaka, Pothanicadu


Sabu Mathai (LDF) Member of St. Peters and St Pauls orthodox church, Chathamattom, Pothanicadu


Robin (IND) Member of St. Johns Orthodox Church, Njarakkadu, Pothanicadu.


Mazhuvannur Panchayathu

1. Biji Saju (UDF) (Wife of PV. Saju, Ankamaly dioceses councilor) Mazhuvannur Panchayathu. Member of St. George Orthodox Cathedral, Kunnakurudy, Perumbavoor


M.T. Thankachan (LDF), Mazhuvannur Panchayathu. Member of St. George Orthodox Cathedral, Kunnakurudy, Perumbavoor.


Kunnamthanam Panchayathu:

1. Reji Varghese (Member of St. Thomas Sleeba Church, Anjilithanam)

2. Gracy Mathew (Member of St. Thomas Sleeba Church, Anjilithanam)


Kattappana Panchayathu:

Siju Chackummoottil (OCYM Secretary, Idukki Diocese, Member of Kattappana Church).


Kanchiyar Panchayathu: Joy Thomas (Member of Ayyappancovil St. Mary's Church)


Ayarkkunnam Gramapachayath:

1. Mr. Johnykutty Mamman (Ward No.11 (UDF) Lead 200 Votes

Kurissunkal House, Amyannoor P.O. (Member of St. Thomas Orthodox Church, Vadakkanmannoor,  Amayannoor) Ph.9447418133

 

1. Mrs. Monimol K. (Moncy Jayamon) (UDF, Ward No. 12) Lead 154 Votes

[Cherukunnel House, Thiruvanchoor P.O, Member of St. Mary's Orthodox Church, Amayannoor (Karattukunnel).


Vazhoor Panchayathu:

Mona Podipara [Ward 1] (Member of Nedumavu Valiapally)


Kallooppara Panchayat:

1. REJI CHACKO VAKKAYIL (Puthusserry Ward) [Member of St.George Orthodox Church Chengaroor]

2. M. P. Antrayose (Edackattukunnu Ward, UDF) [Member of St. John's Orthodox Church Kooroppada]

3. Santhamma Antrayose (Nadepeedika Ward, UDF) [Member of St. John's Orthodox Church Kooroppada]


Mallappally Anikkadu Panchayat:

1. SHYLAMMA ISAK (PATHICADU Ward) [Member-Pathicadu St.Peter's&St.Paul's Orthodox Church].


Konnathady Panchayat:

1. Mr. T. P. Malka (Kerala Congress Idukky District Secretary, Akamaly Diocesan Council Member and High Range Area Coordinator, Son of Orthodox Priest Late Rev, Fr. T. M. Peter and Brother of Rev. Fr. Prisqulas Peter Bombay. He is former Konnathady panchayat  President for 5 years   1995-2000. Former Parathode co-operative society President. Former Idukky district Bank Director).


Pampady Block Panchayathu:

1. C. M. Mathew Cheneparampil (LDF). [Member of St. Thomas Church, S. Pampady).


Meenadom Panchayathu:

1. Sosamma Joseph (UDF, Pothanpuram) [Member of St. George Church, Meenadom)

2. P.M. Skaria (Thakidy Ward, UDF) [Member of  St. John's Church, Meenadom]

3. Chacko Mani (Munnam Mile ward) [Member of St. Mary's Bethlehem Church]

4. Annamma Varghese (Kuriyakunnu Ward, UDF) [Member of St. Thomas Church, Meenadom]

5. Rajani Kurian (Njandukulam, UDF) [Member of St. John's Church, Meenadom]


Paingottoor Panchayathu (Ernakulam District)

1. Lisy Kuruvilla [Member of Chathamattam St. Peter's & St. Paul's Church]

2. Sabu Mathai [Member of Chathamattam St. Peter's & St. Paul's Church]

3. Robin [Member of Chathamattam St. Peter's & St. Paul's Church]


Adoor Municipality:

C. P. Koshy (UDF)


Vakathanam Grama Panchayathu

K V CHERIYAN (UDF) [Member of st. George Orthodox Church Vettikunnu, Vakathanam, Kottayam]


Mazhuvannoor Panchayathu

1. M. G. Thankachan (Member of St. George Church, Kunnakkurudy)

2. Biji Saju (Member of St. George Church, Kunnakkurudy)


Perumpavoor Municipality

1. Paul Pathickal (Member of Bethel Soolokko Orthodox Church, Perumpavoor)


Vengola Panchayathu

1. T. P. Elias (Member of St. Peter's and St. Paul's Church, Valayanchirangara)


Rayamangalam Panchayathu

1. P. O. Varghese (Member of Kunnakkurudy Cathedral).


TIRUVALLA MUNICIPALITY: BINOJ VARGHESE (THONDRA WARD  18) )

PARISH : St. BASALEIOUS GREGORIOUS CHURCH TIRUMOOLA PURAM


Haripad panchayat: Mr: Philip Thamaravelil (INC) Temple ward,Malankara association member,former secretary of St:George Orthodox Church,Danapady,(Mavelikara diocese)
Mr: Philip is the first christian member in Haripad panchayat especially from temple ward


Cherukol Panchayathu:  George Zacharia Thundiyil (Puthamon Ward). [Member of Mar Severios Sleeba Church, Vayalathala]


Chengannur Muncipality:
1)Mr.Jose Puthuvana (UDF -KCM) [Member of St. Ignatious orthodox Cathedral Chengannur]
2)Mrs.Mariamma John Philip (UDF -INC) [Member of St. Ignatious orthodox Cathedral Chengannur]


Pandanad Grama Panchyath:
1)Lency Shine Kaduvettoor (UDF- INC) [Member of St. Ignatious orthodox Cathedral Chengannur]


Valsamma Rajan, a member of St. Mary's Orthodox church, Mulanthra, Konny ( Thumpamon Diocese) was elected representing ward#. 1 of Aruvapplulam grameena Panchayath, pathanamthitta District.


1. Name: Mr. Jeffy Joseph- (UDF) Mulakkulam Grama Panchayat (Kottayam Dist)-
    Ward Name: Mannukunnu-    Member of St.Marys Orthodox Cathedral Mannukkunnu. (Kandanadu West Diocese)
 
2. Name: Mrs. Jancy Raju (UDF)- Mulakkulam Grama Panchayat (Kottayam Dist)-
    Ward Name:  Kunnapilly-    Member of St.Marys Orthodox Cathedral Mannukkunnu. (Kandanadu West Diocese)

Mrs Suja John (Suja George) (Moolappaduv Ward) Chengannur Muncipality (UDF) (Member of Bethel Mar Gregorios Aramana Chapel, Chengannur and is likely to be elevated as the chairperson of Chengannur Muncipality.


PANDALAM BLOCK PANCHAYATH :- Ulanadu division :- Johnson Ullannoor (UDF, Ex - VicePresident Kulanada Block Panchayath) - Member of St. George Orthodox Cheriya Pally Ullannoor, Council Member - Chengannoor Diocese.

SOORANAD SOUTH GRAMA PANCHAYATH, KOLLAM:

1. K.K.DANIEL, ERAVICHIRA NADUVIL,

2. BIJU RAJAN, ERAVICHIRA

(BOTH ARE THE MEMBERS OF SOORANAD ST. THOMAS OSC, KOLLAM)


ANIL MATHAI, HIGH SCHOOL WARD, THODIYOOR, KOLLAM

THE MEMBER OF THAZHAVA ST. THOMAS OSC, KOLLAM (OCYM GEN, SECRETARY, KOLLAM DIO)


Pandanad Grama Panjayath, Chengannur.  Miss. Pretha saji [LDF] (Ward 13 Ellimala). [Member of St. Mary's orthodox syrian Church, Pandanad west.


chathanoor grama panchayathu
Leelamma chacko------chathanoor St george pally
charavilla puthan veedu
edanadu p o chathanoor
691573
pn 0474  2594617,9447132061


kallivathukal panchayathu
Annamma chacko -------Aduthala St johns orthodox church
chaithaniya
aduthala PO
pn...0474 2572519,9562250346


kulathurpuza grama pachayathu
 kuathurpuza St George
 1 sabu abraham
thekkakara puthenveedu
kulathpuza PO 691310

2 sisily job
poikavilayil veedu
thinkal karikkam PO
kalathumpuza691310

1 edamulakal grama pachayathu
Neeraikod St thomas church
kadayil puthanveedu
neerayikode ayoor PO 691533
pn 9497172693

2 wilson abraham
makulam St george church
nedviyil veedu
edamulakal PO anchal
pn 0475 22725452 9495539749

pooyapply panchayathu
chengulam St george
smt jessy roy
thetttikuzamputtenvedu
chenkulam
pn 0474 2462945


1 Mr Thankachan Kakkanad   ( President  Aranmula Grama Panchayath )

2 Mr Raju Zacharia                (Vice President  Mezhuveli Grama panchayath )
3 Mrs Darly Sunny               ( Member Mezhuveli Grma Panchayath )
 
Members Holy Innocents Pilgrim center , Mezhuveli

Adv REJI THOMAS - Block Panchayat Member KALLOOPARA DIVISION.(Chance to became President Mallapally Block Panchayat) Member -ST MARYS ORTHDOX CHURCH KALLOOPARA (kallooppara Valiya Pally)
Former member block panchayat  mallapally 2000 -2005.  Existing member Thiruvala east co operative  bank president congress mallapally block

Kunjoonjamma Varghese (Ward 1, UDF)
 
She is a member of (Makkamkunnu) St. Stephens Orthodox Cathedral, Pathanamthitta.
I know for sure since she is my neighbor back in Kerala.

Ashok Padipurackal,(UDF-INC) Member of Bethel Aramana Palli, was elected as Chengannur Municipal counsellor from Town Ward (ward no. 24) Rajan Kannattu is not UDF member He won as as a Independent from Bethel Ward.


Mr K T Abraham ( L D F ) Elected as Pothanicad Grama Panchayath President. He is the member of St. Marys Orthdox Maha Edavaka Pthanicad.(Angamaly Dioces )
 
Mrs Lissy Kuruvila ( U D F ) Elected as Paingottoor Grama Panchayath President. She is the member of St. Peters Orthdox Church Chathamattom ( Angamaly Dioces )